Election Results - 3 May 2018

There were elections across all wards for Oxford City Council on Thursday 3 May 2018. Each ward elected one councillor to serve a four-year term.

The next City Council elections will be in May 2020.

Results were announced in the early hours of Friday morning (4 May 2018).

There were also elections for parish councils (in two parts of the city).

Oxford City Council Election Results - 3 May 2018

Barton and Sandhills

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
ARTWELL Chaka Independent 252  
HAYWARD Jemma Kathleen Liberal Democrat 153  
HILL Symon James Green Party 85  
PATMORE Tim The Conservative Party Candidate 268  
RUSH Martyn James Labour Party 812 Elected

Turnout: 31.40%

Blackbird Leys

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
HUMBERSTONE Rae Labour Party 740 Elected
SIMS Paul John The Conservative Party Candidate 114  
WITT Chris Green Party 53  

Turnout: 22.13%

Carfax

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
CROOK Thomas The Conservative Party Candidate 119  
HOWLETT Richard George Alexander Labour Party 482 Elected
MCKENZIE Conor Liberal Democrat 399  
TEWORTE Emma Green Party 127  

Turnout: 31.65%

Churchill

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
BROWN Susan Woolford Labour Party 709 Elected
COGGINS Peter Charles Liberal Democrat 103  
VOWELL William David Green Party 104  
WHITTINGHAM Jake Leon The Conservative Party Candidate 155  

Turnout: 24.54%

Cowley

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
DAWE Hazel Frances Green Party 350  
HASAN Sami The Conservative Party Candidate 179  
SIMM Christine Mary Labour Party 839 Elected
VOGEL Eleonore Liberal Democrat 114  

Turnout: 33.10%

Cowley Marsh

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
ARSHAD Lubna Labour Party 885 Elected
BRETT Tony Liberal Democrat 113  
GIBBS Alan William The Conservative Party Candidate 89  
HARLEY Judith Anne Independent 325  
PICKERING Annie Green Party 207  

Turnout: 35.22%

Headington

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
ALTAF-KHAN Mohammed Liberal Democrat 1140 Elected
HITCHINS Ray Green Party 100  
MOHAMMED Isa The Conservative Party Candidate 117  
OTTINO Simon John Peter Labour Party 504  

Turnout: 43.57%

Headington Hill and Northway

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
GARDEN Guy John Liberal Democrat 296  
GIBBS Georgina Ruth The Conservative Party Candidate 250  
MCMANNERS Joe Labour Party 698 Elected
ROBINSON Kate Josephine Green Party 111  

Turnout: 35.65%

Hinksey Park

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
DONNELLY Alex Labour Party 1094 Elected
KETTLE Kate The Conservative Party Candidate 156  
PAYNTER Robert James Henry Green Party 228  
POVEY Adam Charles Liberal Democrat 206  

Turnout: 40.33%

Holywell

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
BELY-SUMMERS Nadine Marie-Christine Labour Party 393 Elected
CONWAY Finn Thomas Liberal Democrat 386  
EDEN Timothy John Robert Green Party 153  
PEARSON David Robert The Conservative Party Candidate 93  

Turnout: 34.72%

Iffley Fields

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
BAZLEY Simon James The Conservative Party Candidate 85  
BENJAMIN Elise Danielle Green Party 936  
SAMUELS Harry Liberal Democrat 66  
TARVER Richard John Joseph Labour Party 1041 Elected

Turnout: 53.45%

Jericho and Osney

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
MUDDIMAN Lois Knight Green Party 537  
PRESSEL Susanna Labour Party 1424 Elected
WAKELEY James Moreton The Conservative Party Candidate 199  

Turnout: 45.52%

Littlemore

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
AYRTON Lucy Irene Green Party 139  
CORAIS Tiago Labour Party 845 Elected
SMOWTON Christopher Liberal Democrat 147  
STAFFORD Daniel The Conservative Party Candidate 295  

Turnout: 30%

Lye Valley

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
KYESWA Johnson Mackline The Conservative Party Candidate 218  
LLOYD-SHOGBESAN Ben Labour Party 867 Elected
MCGLYNN Kevin Nicholas Green Party 251  

Turnout: 27.6%

Marston

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
BHAGWANDIN Mark The Conservative Party Candidate 580  
BOURBON Maria Liberal Democrat 180  
CLARKSON Mary Ruth Labour Party 1044 Elected
MORRIS Alistair David Pryce Green Party 180  

Turnout: 43.3%

North

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
CURTIS Alexander James The Conservative Party Candidate 185  
UPTON Ann Louise Labour Party 856 Elected
ZIEGLER Ruvi Liberal Democrat 712  

Turnout: 47.75%

Northfield Brook

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
DJAFARI-MARBINI Hosnieh Labour Party 647 Elected
HULL Matthew James Green Party 65  
JONES Pat The Conservative Party Candidate 106  
MORLIN Rosemary Anne Beatrice Liberal Democrat 68  

Turnout: 19.74%

Quarry and Risinghurst

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
MACKENZIE SMITH Alex The Conservative Party Candidate 219  
SINCLAIR Dee Labour Party 879  
SMITH Roz Liberal Democrat 978 Elected
TAYLOR Liz Green Party 149  

Turnout: 48.52%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
AZIZ Shaista Labour Party 997 Elected
BOWKETT David William Liberal Democrat 231  
GEE Dan The Conservative Party Candidate 260  
SHAW Miranda Green Party 231  

Turnout: 36.86%

St Clement's

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
ALLEN Luke The Conservative Party Candidate 86  
HAYES Tom Labour and Cooperative Party 905 Elected
JONES Graham Roderick Liberal Democrat 67  
THOMAS David Nicholas Green Party 479  

Turnout: 38.79%

St Margaret's

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
ERLAM Jesse Samuel Joseph Labour Party 291  
HARRIS Paul Liberal Democrat 979 Elected
LENON Penelope Anne The Conservative Party Candidate 267  
WILSON Al Green Party 85  

Turnout: 46.37%

St Mary's

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
BARBANNEAU Luke Daniel Louis Labour Party 520  
BRENNAN Jim The Conservative Party Candidate 82  
GARDEN Stefanie Liberal Democrat 60  
WOLFF Dick Green Party 677 Elected

Turnout: 38.16%

Summertown

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
GOTCH Michael Leonard Liberal Democrat 1153 Elected
KHAN Rabyah Labour Party 588  
NIMMO SMITH David Roger The Conservative Party Candidate 299  
SANDERS Larry Green Party 163  

Turnout: 47.56%

Wolvercote

Name of Candidate Description (if any) Number of votes Elected? 
DIXON Gary William The Conservative Party Candidate 517  
EDWARDS Sarah Janet Green Party 125  
ELLISON Adam John Labour Party 217  
GODDARD Steve Liberal Democrat 1341 Elected

Turnout: 49.35%

Votes cast: 38,219
Votes rejected: 157
Overall turnout: 37.59%